Tracing the Past -
III
Full-immersion Rupestrian
Archaeology Professional Workshop
Valcamonica
(Italy) - September 28-October 3 1998
Scientific
direction:
Tracing,
imaging and recording:
Ethnography
and Education:
Computer,
database, Web section:
|
Dr.
A. Fossati
A.
Arcà-A. Fossati-E. Marchi-E. Tognoni
G. Camuri - G. Musitelli
A. Arcà |
In general: morning 9-12.30,
afternoon 14.30-17.30, evening 21-23
Info
| program
| back
September,
28 1998
Morning (Cerveno,
room of the conferences)
-
Opening and welcome, presentation of the course, teachers
and participants
-
Lesson 1: Rock
Art and Rupestrian
Archaeology, general introduction (with slides)
-
Lesson 2: Tracing,
imaging and recording, methods and techniques
(with slides)
Afternoon
-
Visit-lesson A:
the Regional Park of the Engravings of Nadro (Ceto), with a chronological
and thematic discussion.
Focus-points: "Rock art and style"
and "Comparison between engraved figures and material weapons or tools"
Evening (Cerveno,
room of the conferences)
-
Lesson 3: Rock
Art in the
Alps, general overview (with slides)
September,
29
Morning
-
Visit-lesson B:
the National Park of rock engravings of Naquane
(Capo di Ponte), with special attention to the engraving techniques (hammering,
scratching).
Focus-points: "The importance
of the place-names for the interpretation of rock art" and "Copper Age
and Iron Age: two different periods, cultures and styles"
Afternoon
(Cerveno, laboratory)
-
Lesson 4: Rock
art: corpus, catalogue and the use of the computer (forms, records, fields,
databases, queries).
Evening (Cerveno,
room of the conferences)
-
Lesson 5: Rock
Art between museum management-valorisation and educational
experiences (with slides)
September,
30
Morning
-
Field-lesson C:
the site of In Valle
(Paspardo). First tracing guided trials.
Tracing by contact transparency
experiences: recognising and reproducing pecked dots, figures and superimpositions.
Recording experiences: reading the maps, collecting data (measures, altimetric
and inclinometric values), filling descriptive fields
in the forms.
Afternoon
(Cerveno, laboratory)
-
Laboratory-lesson I:
Graphic rendition experiences.
Reduction and assembling of the
traced sheets, insertion of the data into the computer.
Evening (Cerveno,
room of the conferences)
October,
1
Morning
-
Field-lesson D:
the site of Pescarzo (Capo di Ponte).
Tracing experiences: recognising
and reproducing pecked dots, figures and superimpositions.
Afternoon
-
Field-lesson E:
the site of Bedolina (Capo di Ponte).
Tracing experiences: figures,
scenes, full-size sheets.
Evening (Cerveno,
room of the conferences)
-
Lesson 7: The role
of ethnography in the interpretation of rock art (with slides)
October,
2
Morning
-
Field-lesson F:
the site of Dos Costapeta (Paspardo).
Tracing experiences: Copper Age
- Bronze Age - Iron Age.
Afternoon (Cerveno,
room of the conferences)
-
Laboratory-lesson II:
"Afternoon with Internet".
Multimedia project: realisation
of a rock art web page.
Subject, titles, text, HTML tags, pictures and voices. FTP uploading.
Evening (Cerveno,
room of the conferences)
-
Field-lesson G:
the site of Dos Sottolaiolo (Paspardo).
Tracing and photographing experiences
by night.
October,
3
Morning
-
Field-lesson H:
the site of Coren delle Fate (Sonico).
Tracing experiences on faced petroglyphs.
Recognising the figures by artificial (mirrors) grazing light.
Afternoon
(Cerveno, room of the conferences)
-
Last session with final debate and consignment of the
attendance certificates.
Managed by: Footsteps
of Man Archaeological Cooperative
|